no interest or payments until 2018

Privacy Policy

Purpose

1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.myeco.co.nz (the “Site” and associated sub-sites) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

3. Your disclosure of personal information However, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding material to the Site. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators, staff and contractors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains (“Third Party Contractors”)) and, if published, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.

4. Holding of information Personal information that you provide will be held by My Eco Limited, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains. Email addresses provided when commenting in the discussion forum or other areas of the Site or when emailing feedback directly to My Eco Limited are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

5. Use of personal information We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes of administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Site and the information it contains, improving our services and communicating with you.

6. Feedback Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to My Eco Limited via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate My Eco Limited staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within My Eco Limited who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

7. Statistical information collected We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

8. Use of statistical information The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other My Eco Limited staff. 

9. Cookies This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Rights of access and correction

10. Your rights Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to My Eco Limited in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that My Eco Limited has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. My Eco Limited may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

My Eco Limited
Phone: 0800 34 35 36
Email: support@myeco.co.nz